CM_Naringenin_Chalcone_cmyk_c

CM-Naringenin-Chalcone

Shown to visibly reduce signs of rosacea

About CM-Naringenin-Chalcone

Carboxy-Methyl (CM)-Naringenin-Chalcone is a derivative of the polyphenol naringenin chalcone, which naturally occurs in the peel of citrus fruits. CM-Naringenin-Chalcone exhibits greatly improved pH stability and water solubility as compared to the natural compound and features both anti-allergic and anti-inflammatory properties.

CM-Naringenin-Chalcone has been shown to reduce the release of LL-37 induced pro-inflammatory cytokines and also diminish the capillary blood flow and rosacea redness.

Proven Efficacy

  • Anti-inflammatory effect (reduction of cytokine release) in stressed keratinocytes

  • Visibly reduces facial redness in volunteers with rosacea

  • In vivo study

  • In vitro study

Claim Ideas

  • Visibly reduces redness in sensitive skin
  • Protects and comforts stressed skin
  • Down-regulates pro-inflammatory mediators

Plant Source

CM-Naringenin-Chalcone

Naringenin chalcone is a polyphenol that naturally occurs in the peel of plants e.g. citrus fruits. In nature, the naringenin chalcone spontaneously isomerizes to the flavanone naringenin, which exhibits only weak activity and is poorly soluble in water. CM-Naringenin Chalcone is a stabilized form of the active molecule that ensures full activity in cosmetic formulations.

INCI (EU/PCPC) Declaration

Tetrasodium Tetracarboxymethyl Naringeninchalcone (and) Aqua / Water

Recommended Use Level

0.05 - 0.1 %

Scientific Publications