Aqua Cacteen

AquaCacteen

Soothes and hydrates women’s and men’s skin

Firmness / Plumping

Firmness / Plumping

Hair & Scalp

Hair & Scalp

Hydration / Barrier

Hydration / Barrier

Redness / Sensitive skin / Well-being

Redness / Sensitive skin / Well-being

Sun care / Photo-aging

Sun care / Photo-aging

AquaCacteen is an ultra-refined elixir from prickly pear (Opuntia ficus-indica) that blocks the release of stress markers from sensory nerve cells in the skin, calming and soothing irritated skin. AquaCacteen features outstanding hydrating properties thanks to its high content of water-binding compounds.

Clinical studies conducted on both men and women showed that AquaCacteen was exceptionally soothing and firming for the skin. Furthermore, it was found to be very hydrating, even in rinse-off products.

Available in an Ecocert certified version.

Ingredient story
Plant Source

Opuntia ficus-indica is a succulent cactus that is native to Mexico and is also known as prickly pear, nopal or Indian fig. The use of Opuntia as a food and medicine dates back to the Aztecs of pre-Hispanic Mexico, who revered it as a sacred plant. Opuntia also contains piscidic acid, an excellent iron chelator that prevents the formation of ROS in skin tissues by complexing Fe2+. Moreover, it contains the vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, and C, the minerals potassium, calcium and magnesium.

Image
Lab
Image
Plant Source
Proven efficacy

In vitro

  • Inhibits the release of stress factors

In vivo

  • Soothes men’s skin after shaving
  • Long-term soothing effect on irritated skin
  • Firming effect on UV-treated skin
  • Hydration properties in a shower gel
Benefits
 
  • Soothes and calms irritated skin
  • Hydrates the skin even in rinse-off formulation
  • Protects and firms the skin
More information about AquaCacteen
Image
AquaCacteen
INCI (EU/PCPC) Declaration

AquaCacteen (standard version): Opuntia Ficus-Indica Stem Extract (and) Glycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Aqua / Water

AquaCacteen O (oil-soluble version): Opuntia Ficus-Indica Stem Extract (and) Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

AquaCacteen nc (ECOCERT certified* version): Opuntia Ficus-Indica Stem Extract (and) Glycerin (and) Aqua / Water

* raw material certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to the Ecocert Standard for Natural and Organic Cosmetics available at http://cosmetics.ecocert.com

Description

Characteristics

  • Liquid
  • Water-soluble
  • Without alcohol
  • Oil-soluble version available
  • Version without preservatives available

Recommended use level

  • 0.5 – 2%
Proven efficacy

In vitro

  • Inhibits the release of stress factors

In vivo

  • Soothes men’s skin after shaving
  • Long-term soothing effect on irritated skin
  • Firming effect on UV-treated skin
  • Hydration properties in a shower gel
More information about AquaCacteen
Do you have any question about AquaCacteen?

Order a sample of AquaCacteen

Please fill in the form below to get a sample of the ingredient