Picture_Pinolumin_rgb

Pinolumin

Relax your skin – enjoy a flawless complexion

Anti-oxidant / Energizing

Anti-oxidant / Energizing

Radiance

Radiance

Redness / Sensitive skin / Well-being

Redness / Sensitive skin / Well-being

Whitening

Whitening

Pinolumin is a concentrated extract of Swiss Stone pine that calms skin hypersensitivity and reduces local skin redness and color irregularities resulting from Inflammation. Swiss stone pine grows preferentially at high altitudes on cold and windy hillsides. This long-living pine, which is called the King of the Alps, contains pinosylvin. This is known to reduce inflammation through several biological pathways.

Clinical studies showed Pinolumin was able to both strongly and visibly reduce local redness and age spots on the face, which led to a noticeable increase in the overall skin tone homogeneity.

Plant Source

Pinus cembra, which is also known as Swiss stone pine or Arolla pine, is a species of pine tree that grows in the Alps and the Carpathian Mountains of central Europe. It symbolizes high mountains as it typically grows at altitudes of 1500 – 2500 meters where winters are particularly long and temperatures are consistently low. This pine grows preferentially on cold and windy hillsides, although the Swiss stone pine grows at a very slow rate: By the time it is 600 years old it is likely to reach a height of 25 meters. Wood from Swiss stone pine is used to make beds as research has revealed that the Wood of Swiss stone pine is conducive to relaxation and deep sleep phases.

Image
Lab 1
Image
Pinolumin plant source
Proven efficacy

In vitro

  • Inhibition of neuro-inflammation
  • Anti-inflammatory activity
  • Protection of collagen

In vivo

  • Visible anti-redness effect
  • Reduction of color irregularities
  • Overall improvement of skin tone evenness
Benefits
 
  • Calms sensitive and irritated skin
  • Visibly reduces redness and age spots
  • Creates a more even toned skin for a youthful radiance
  • Protects from the effects of environmental stress
Image
Pinolumin_fullwidth
INCI (EU/PCPC) Declaration

Pinolumin (standard version): Pinus Cembra Wood Extract (and) Alcohol (and) Pentylene Glycol (and) Aqua / Water

Pinolumin pwd (alcohol-free powder version, 2-fold concentrated): Pinus Cembra Wood Extract (and) Maltodextrin (and) Aqua / Water

Description

Characteristics

  • Liquid
  • Water-soluble
  • Without preservatives
  • Version without alcohol available

Recommended use level

  • 0.4 – 1 %
More information on Pinolumin
Do you have any question about Pinolumin?

Order a sample of Pinolumin

Please fill in the form below to get a sample of the ingredient