phytospherix

PhytoSpherix™

Naturally reenergizes and fuels the skin

Anti-Wrinkle

Anti-Wrinkle

Hydration / Barrier

Hydration / Barrier

PhytoSpherix™ is a phytoglycogen extracted from the kernels of sweet corn by a new, patented green process. It is a highly branched polysaccaride with a unique spherical dendrimer structure. Due to its native bio-identical structure, PhytoSpherix™ has similar effects as animal-derived glycogen. It increases cellular metabolism and promotes collagene and hyaluronic acid production in skin cells.

PhytoSpherix™ is COSMOS approved.

PhytoSpherix™ is a former product of Mirexus Inc.

 

 x   x   x  

Product Documents

Plant Source

Sweet corn is one of the very few plants which is able to produce glycogen as an energy source. This phytoglycogen can be isolated out of the corn through multiple purification steps. This results in PhytoSpherix: a unique phytoglycogen for cosmetic applications.

 

Bild
Lab
Bild
background_sweet_corn.jpg
Proven efficacy

In vitro

  • Increases ATP production in cells
  • Increases the metabolic activity of skin fibroblast cells
  • Stimulating effect on the synthesis of skin lipids
  • Strong water-binding capacities

In vivo

  • Reduces wrinkles and fine lines
  • Significantly increases moisture in skin in the upper and lower stratum corneum
  • Synergetic hydration-boost effect with hyaluronic acid
Benefits
  • Energizes skin cells
  • Promotes collagen and hyaluronic acid production
  • Reduces wrinkles and fine lines
  • Improves skin hydration

 

 

INCI (EU/PCPC) Declaration

Glycogen

Description

Characteristics

  • Powder
  • Water-soluble
  • Without alcohol
  • Without preservatives

Recommended use level

  • 0.1 - 0.3%
Do you have any question about PhytoSpherix™?
Bild
visual_website_footer.jpg

Order a sample of PhytoSpherix™

Please fill in the form below to get a sample of the ingredient