PoreAway teaser

PoreAway

Effective, mattifying skin refiner

Sebum / Impurities

Sebum / Impurities

PoreAway is based on mastic, an aromatic resin that comes from a tree which grows on the Greek island of Chios. Mibelle Biochemistry has developed a technique to produce a water-soluble mastic preparation that is suitable for cosmetic applications and easy to formulate.

PoreAway not only tightens dilated pores but also refines the skin and reduces imperfections.

Plant Source

The mastic tree or lentisk (Pistacia lentiscus) is an evergreen shrub that grows on arid, rocky and poor soil. Lentisks are typical maqui-type vegetation found in Mediterranean countries. However, only the mastic trees of southern Chios give the typical resin when the bark is scratched. This is probably due to the soil and the especially warm and dry weather conditions and explains why mastic production in Chios is granted protected designation of origin (PDO).

Image
Lab
Image
PoreAway plant source
Proven efficacy

In vitro

  • Inhibition of 5α reductase I activity

In vivo

  • Pore size reduction
  • Anti-comedogenic and purifying effect
  • Visible reduction of shininess
  • Perception of an improved skin quality (self-evaluation)
Benefits
 
  • Visibly reduces the appearance of pores
  • Fights shininess, blemishes and clogged pores
  • Creates a smooth, matte finish
  • Manages imperfections effectively for a skin purified all day
  • Keeps skin clear and refined
  • Inhibits 5α reductase I
Image
PoreAway_fullwidth
INCI (EU/PCPC) Declaration

PoreAway (standard version): Pistacia Lentiscus Gum/Pistacia Lentiscus (Mastic) Gum (and) Lecithin (and) Glycerin (and) Alcohol (and) Aqua/Water

PoreAway oA (Version without alcohol): Pistacia Lentiscus Gum / Pistacia Lentiscus (Mastic) Gum (and) Hydrogenated Lecithin (and) Phenethyl Alcohol (and) Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride (and) Aqua / Water

Description

Characteristics

  • Liquid
  • Water-soluble
  • Version without alcohol available
  • Preservative-free

Recommended use level

  • 2 – 5 %
More information on PoreAway
Do you have any question about PoreAway?

Order a sample of PoreAway

Please fill in the form below to get a sample of the ingredient